BLITZ
Menu

2026 UFL · Week 3 · Final

Houston Gamblers1-1 entering
7
@
DC Defenders1-1 entering
45

DC Defenders beat Houston Gamblers 45–7.

Team1234T
HOU00707
DC111731445
Date
Saturday, April 11, 2026
Kickoff
12 PM ET
TV
ESPN
Venue
Audi Field
Address
100 Potomac Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20024
Weather
Partly cloudy, 66°F, wind 10 mph NNW
Referee
Bryan Banks

Game leaders

HOU DC
Passing–Jordan Ta'amu15/27, 173 yds, 1 TD, 1 INT
Rushing–Deon Jackson5 car, 70 yds, 1 TD
Receiving–Tyrone Scott4 rec, 49 yds, 0 TD
Tackles–Curtis Jacobs7 tkl

Team stats

HOUDC
214Total Yards311
137Yards Passing148
77Yards Rushing163
15First downs17
StatHOUDC
Total Plays6556
Rushing Plays2127
Att - Comp - Int40-21-127-15-1
Sacked - Yds Lost4-342-25
Third Downs4-14-28%5-12-41%
Fourth Downs1-7-14%1-2-50%
Penalties - Yards13-918-50
Fumbles - Lost1-00-0
Punts - Average3-45.71-62.0
Time of Possession28:5531:05

Scoring summary

1st quarter

  1. Deon Jackson 60 run (Matthew McCrane Kick)0–7
  2. FG Matthew McCrane 600–11

2nd quarter

  1. FG Matthew McCrane 460–14
  2. Gareon Conley 70 interception return (Matthew McCrane Kick)0–21
  3. Briley Moore 24 run (Matthew McCrane Kick)0–28

3rd quarter

  1. FG Matthew McCrane 380–31
  2. Justin Hall 6 pass from Taulia Tagovailoa (John Hoyland Kick)7–31

4th quarter

  1. Briley Moore 20 pass from Jordan Ta'amu (Matthew McCrane Kick)7–38
  2. Abram Smith 15 run (Matthew McCrane Kick)7–45

Box score

Passing

Houston Gamblers

None

DC Defenders

PlayerAttCmpYdsYPATDIntLgSackLossRate
Jordan Ta'amu27151736.41120t22572.0
Rushing

Houston Gamblers

None

DC Defenders

PlayerAttYdsAvgLgTD
Deon Jackson57014.0060t1
Abram Smith9374.1115t1
Jordan Ta'amu4266.50150
Briley Moore12424.0024t1
Xazavian Valladay671.1750
Mike DiLiello2-1-0.5010
Receiving

Houston Gamblers

None

DC Defenders

PlayerRecYdsAvgLgTDTar
Tyrone Scott44912.252007
Cornell Powell2147.00805
Mason Fairchild23417.001802
Xazavian Valladay22010.001002
Briley Moore12020.0020t11
Braylon Sanders11818.001804
Deon Jackson1-2-2.00-202
Erik Ezukanma11111.001102
Keke Coutee199.00902
Defense

Houston Gamblers

None

DC Defenders

PlayerIntYdsAvgLgTDSoloAstTotSackYdsL
Curtis Jacobs000.00005270.00.0
Gabe Taylor000.00006171.010.0
Sam Kidd000.00003250.00.0
Derick Roberson000.00005052.017.0
Deontay Anderson000.00001450.00.0
Micah Baskerville000.00001450.00.0
Macklin Ayers000.00005050.00.0
Erik Ezukanma000.00002240.00.0
Carlos Basham000.00001341.07.0
Azizi Hearn000.00001230.00.0
Bryce Thompson000.00002130.00.0
Devonnsha Maxwell000.00002130.00.0
Ekow Boye-Doe000.00002130.00.0
Derek Parish000.00001230.00.0
Gareon Conley17070.0070t11120.00.0
Casey Rogers000.00002020.00.0
Joseph Wallace000.00001120.00.0
Dennis Johnson000.00002020.00.0
Ferrod Gardner000.00000220.00.0
Willie Drew000.00001120.00.0
Briley Moore000.00000110.00.0
Durrell Johnson000.00000110.00.0
Mason Fairchild000.00001010.00.0
Keke Coutee000.00000110.00.0
Kicking

Houston Gamblers

None

DC Defenders

PlayerPATFG0-1920-2930-3940-4950+LgMissPts
Matthew McCrane5/53/30/00/01/11/11/160--14
Punting

Houston Gamblers

None

DC Defenders

PlayerPuntsYdsAvgLgTBIn20BlkNetRetRYds
Paxton Brooks16262.06200048.0114
Kickoff Returns

Houston Gamblers

None

DC Defenders

PlayerNumYdsAvgLgTD
Xazavian Valladay25728.50310
Punt Returns

Houston Gamblers

None

DC Defenders

PlayerNumYdsAvgLgTD
Keke Coutee34816.00310

Head-to-head

HOU 1–1 DC in 2 previous UFL meetings (since 2024; team names as of each season).

Depth charts

Depth charts are UFL Blitz's unofficial projection of the current roster.

100 Potomac Ave SW, Washington, DC 20024 · Capacity 20,000

Tickets

Parking

  • There are no on-site parking lots. Nearby garages can be booked in advance (SpotHero lists options), including the GEICO Garage. Tailgating is not allowed in the garage.
  • Local fan tip: Military ID / CAC holders can often park free at Fort McNair (Joint Base Myer-Henderson Hall), right across 2nd St SW from the stadium. Base access rules apply. Under the base's event-day parking policy, on weekends and federal holidays a vehicle with a valid DoD ID card holder on board may use non-reserved spaces. On weekdays, entry before 4:30 PM is limited to official business, and event parking is suspended on days with major base events.

Transit

  • Best stop: Navy Yard–Ballpark (Green Line). It's still a walk, about 0.6 miles or roughly 13 minutes, but the route is signed and lined with restaurants.
  • Waterfront (Green Line) is the other option, about 0.9 miles or roughly 16 minutes on foot. The walk passes through residential streets, so keep the noise down.

Tailgating

  • Audi Field has no traditional lot tailgating. Defenders fans gather at pregame events near the stadium; check the team's game-day page.

Pregame & fan favorites

  • Walters Sports Bar Fan favorite
    10 N St SE, Washington, DC 20003 (Navy Yard)
  • Solace Outpost Pregame spot
    71 Potomac Ave SE, Washington, DC 20003 (Navy Yard)
  • Other nearby options Fans mention

Area map: transit, parking and pregame spots ›

Game-day details below come from the 2026 UFL season pages and each stadium's own guide. 2027 UFL game-day policies have not been published yet, so confirm with the team before you go. Sources: theufl.com: DC Defenders Know Before You Go · Audi Field A–Z guide · Audi Field: Getting to Audi Field · D.C. United: transportation · goDCgo: Getting to Audi Field guide (July 2025) · JBM-HH Policy Memorandum ES-6: Fort McNair parking on Nationals Park & Audi Field event days · Walters Sports Bar: hours & location · Navy Yard BID: Solace Outpost · D.C. United bar partners · Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors · Reddit r/DCUnited: Best pregame bars near the stadium (2023) · Reddit r/washingtonspirit: Parking and pregame (Jul 2025).

Sources: schedule, final score, line score by quarter, weather and officials from theufl.com; team stats, player box score and scoring summary from footballdb.com. Kickoff times are Eastern. Team names are as they were in 2026. Player links go to UFL Blitz career pages where we could match the player.